Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Or a will might include a specific direction like "to A or, if
A should fail to survive me by thirty days, to A's children."
-
If the will does not include any survival conditions or directions,
then the general rule is that the beneficiary must outlive the
testator, so the gift to the beneficiary "lapses" (is
void) if the beneficiary dies before the testator. However, there is
a statute in Pennsylvania that creates an exception to that general
rule, but only for gifts by the testator to children (or other
descendants), brothers or sisters, or nieces or nephews.
Specifically, 20 Pa.C.S. section 2514(9) states:
"(9) Lapsed and void devises and legacies; substitution of
issue.--A devise or bequest to a child or other issue of the
testator or to his brother or sister or to a child of his brother or
sister whether designated by name or as one of a class shall not
lapse if the beneficiary shall fail to sruvive the testator and
shall leave issue surviving the testator but shall pass to such
surviving issue who shall take per stirpes the share which their
deceased ancestor whould have taken had he survived the testator:
Provided, That such a devise or bequest to a brother or sister or to
the child of a brother or sister shall lapse to the extent to which
it will pass to the testator's spouse or issue as a part of the
residuary estate or under the intestate laws."
- [Return to Table of
Contents]
-
How can I find the assets of the
decedent?
-
This question can come up for a number of different reasons.
-
The decedent might have kept very poor records, and so the executor
or administrator doesn't know where to look for bank accounts,