Home | Next | Previous | Table of Contents
[…] ___Rule 16.5(a) tracks Section 3206(f)(2) with respect to the application. The rule expands upon subparagraph (vii) of the section which requires the application to indicate that the applicant is aware that false statements are punishable by law. The rules require the application to contain an unsworn verification and provides the language of the verification in subdivision (b).
___Another variation from the statute is found in Rule 16.5(a)(8) which provides that the signature of the applicant to the application may consist of her initials.
___Subdivision (c) of the rule is derived from Section 3206(f)(2)(viii) of the Act and again puts into practical effect the policy that the court "serve the best interests of the pregnant woman." It is required by both the Act and the rule that the court "refer the pregnant woman to the appropriate personnel for assistance in preparing the application."

Rule 16.6 Dockets. Document Maintenance
___Rule 16.6 establishes a confidential docket for these proceedings. While the docket may contain a history of the proceeding, the proceeding may be identified "by case number only." Documents are to be maintained in a closed file marked "confidential."